It is currently 27 May 2017, 01:54
My Tests

Close

GMAT Club Daily Prep

Thank you for using the timer - this advanced tool can estimate your performance and suggest more practice questions. We have subscribed you to Daily Prep Questions via email.

Customized
for You

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Track
Your Progress

every week, we’ll send you an estimated GMAT score based on your performance

Practice
Pays

we will pick new questions that match your level based on your Timer History

Not interested in getting valuable practice questions and articles delivered to your email? No problem, unsubscribe here.

Average GRE Score

  Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  
Author Message
Director
Director
User avatar
Joined: 16 May 2014
Posts: 599
GRE 1: 326 Q165 V161
Followers: 61

Kudos [?]: 244 [0], given: 64

Average GRE Score [#permalink] New post 23 May 2014, 07:11
Expert's post
It is the first question on any student's mind before even starting to prepare for GRE.. "What is the average GRE score!" :?: It helps them to judge their performance or :snipersmile: a score based on that. ETS is quite aware of this query and they tried to address it by releasing an updated version of their Snapshot Report. So currently standing in 2014 the Average GRE score according to the data provided by ETS is 302.2; 150.8 for verbal and 151.4 for math. And the AWA average is 3.7. :clap:

Is the average GRE score important?


Not really.. :shock: .Yes i know its surprising. The averages above were calculated based on results from over 450,000 students who took the GRE between August 2011 and June 2012. (It’s now 2014 – things change!) This is a diverse group of students, applying to many different programs with many different requirements. As you’re applying to graduate programs, the average score of all test takers is irrelevant. For you, the average GRE score for your particular program at your target school is much more important — this is the score you need to exceed.
For example, students in the top 20 Engineering colleges in the US have an average GRE Score of 320.So you will obviously want to score higher than 320.
In their snapshot, ETS also provide average scores by intended graduate major:
Average Scores
Intended MajorQuantVerbal
Business152149.5
Education147.3150.8
Engineering158.9148.7
Humanities & Arts149.2156.5
Natural Sciences153.1150.8
Social Sciences150.1152.9
Other Fields148.9149.7
Undecided152.6148.3
No Response151.4148
Overall145.8150.8


The table above provides a helpful baseline, but note that these are average scores for all schools. It is highly recommend to do research for the specific colleges and universities that you are targeting. You can find it in The US News & World Report.

What is the score you should target?



There is no straightforward answer to this question. It depends on many things. Too be idealistic you should always target for a perfect 340 score. :twisted: Anyways jokes apart, there are a few things you can check before you can choose a target score.
1. Check the average score in your intended major(list given above)
2. Make a list of colleges & universities you want to apply.
3. Go to The US News & World Report and find out the average GRE score of your college or university.

Lastly you must understand that GRE score is not everything in your application. Its only a part of it, so do not worry if your GRE score is not much high than the average or even lower than that. If you are confident on the rest of your profile you should go for it. Statistically speaking the universities take a lot of people below their official average GRE score, that's why it called average. :wink:
I hope this helps! Enjoy! :-D
_________________

My GRE Resources
Free GRE resources | GRE Prep Club Quant Tests
If you find this post helpful, please press the kudos button to let me know ! :)

Average GRE Score   [#permalink] 23 May 2014, 07:11
Display posts from previous: Sort by

Average GRE Score

  Question banks Downloads My Bookmarks Reviews Important topics  

Moderator: Moderators



GRE Prep Club Forum Home| About| Privacy Policy| Terms and Conditions| GRE Prep Club Rules| Contact

Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group and phpBB SEO

Kindly note that the GRE® test is a registered trademark of the Educational Testing Service®, and this site has neither been reviewed nor endorsed by ETS®.